Privacy Notice

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This privacy and data protection policy describes how Serli Varjabetyan Translations protects and makes use of the information you give the company and explains your rights in relation to that data.

This website

Any information you provide to Serli Varjabetyan Translations – whether when using this website or in the course of email, postal or telephone communications – will only be used in the ways described in this privacy and data protection policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 22/05/2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please send an email enquiry to info@serlivarjabetyan.com.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website, to present timely, relevant information to them and occasionally also for the purpose of direct marketing.

What data we gather

Article 4(1) of the GDPR defines ‘personal data’ as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

In practice, this means we may collect data including, but not limited to, the following information:
• Name and job title
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
• IP address
• Website usage data
• The page which ‘referred’ you to this website (e.g. a search engine)
• Source documents, reference material and translations
• Other information relevant to client enquiries

We may also process data which is classed as sensitive information, where this data is contained in documents to be translated or processed as part of the translation assignment. This sensitive data may include information about the data subject’s physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origins, religious beliefs or trade union membership. By commissioning a translation assignment containing personal data, you confirm that the data subject has consented for his/her personal data to be processed to the extent strictly necessary for the assignment to be performed.

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from Serli Varjabetyan Translations, enabling us to deliver improved services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To customise the website for you.
  • To send you promotional emails about services, offers and other things we think might be
    relevant to you.
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about services, offers and other things we
    think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content,options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using Google Analytics. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content,the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with
    information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • Recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and
services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in the contact form on this website, you agree to being contacted to discuss a potential project using the contact details provided in the form. We may occasionally also contact you with information that we feel may be of interest to you; this information would fall under the legal definition of ‘direct marketing’.

You have the right to prevent your information from being processed for direct marketing. If you only want to be contacted in connection with the specific project you have commissioned, please let us know by sending an email to info@serlivarjabetyan.com.

In addition, you have a right to access any of your personal data held by us. You may also have a right to prevent your data being processed and to have any inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details above.

The data you provide when subscribing to the newsletter/blog will be used solely to maintain the subscriber list and send you notifications about new blog posts. This data will never be used for direct marketing. You may unsubscribe from the blog at any time.

The data collected through this website will be accessible to third parties involved in the running of this website, including 34sp.com. (web hosting), Google LLC (Google Analytics), MailChimp (subscriber list) and CookieBot (cookies management).

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under this privacy and data protection policy, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Retention time

Personal data provided when commissioning work will be retained for a period not exceeding ten years from the date on which our last invoice is paid in full.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

 Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the serlivarjabetyan.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.